Howard County Blog
[…] The source of this information is the Legislative Services website www.mlis.state.md.us and it is also the source for the Hubbard amendment which is printed out from it below:

SB0001/403823/1

BY: Delegate Hubbard

AMENDMENTS TO SENATE BILL NO. 1

(Third Reading File Bill)

AMENDMENT NO. 1

On page 1, in line 24, after "provisions;" insert "repealing a certain prohibition on a county or a municipal corporation acting as an aggregator unless the Commission makes a certain determination;".

On page 3, after line 42, insert:

"BY repealing

Article - Public Utility Companies

Section 7-510(f)

Annotated Code of Maryland

(1998 Volume and 2005 Supplement)".

AMENDMENT NO. 2

On page 9, after line 30, insert:

"[(f) A county or municipal corporation may not act as an aggregator unless the Commission determines there is not sufficient competition within the boundaries of the county or municipal corporation.]".

Is library censorship coming to Howard County?

Under the guise of protecting children from whatever they might find in their computer searches, it seems like a real possibility that we're going to get a little more censorship in our Howard County libraries.